Tuesday, January 31, 2012

When days are boring,

I need a ring light now and i need a good camera. Just give me some time :)

Meanwhile, how did u guys spend your weekends? I hope its great!

(Wasn't on make up)

I was playing mahjong with my primary school friends and it was awesome. Now the JC guys are serving the country soon.

If you are thinking why haven't i been in photoshoots recently, its because i need some time to rest. :)

Alright, have a nice day everyone. I'm gonna watch the girl with the dragon tattoo now.

Stay fab
xx

Sunday, January 29, 2012

quick update :)

I just received 2 more pictures from the photographer. This was taken a month ago!


Shirt and bottom can be purchased from Cotton On. They are pretty cheap :)

Now, who is ready to play mahjong?! I love playing mahjong. Guess its the genes i have. I'm born in Hong Kong. Hong Kong people love playing mahjong. haha.

Hope you guys have a happy chinese new year :)
I spent mine watching fireworks in Malaysia and going to friend's house for gatherings. My parents are not in Singapore. GOOD. They spent it in Hong Kong, leaving me and my sister in Singapore. Nevertheless, the ang bao money should be able to make those losses.

I'm gonna do a make up post real soon! I bought many new make up stuff and i wanna share them with you guys! Stay tune!

Stay Fabulous
xx

Saturday, January 21, 2012

updates!

Hello beautiful people! How did u guys spend your week?! I'm just posting some random pictures! Don't give up on me and stop reading my blog! lols. I'm trying to be efficient in everything. TRYING.

Not sure if this is gonna be a long post or a short post. I'm just gonna write down what i feel like during these moments.

School is supposed to be fun and exciting because you get to meet your friends and ur secret admire, right? Its supposed to be cool but recently i lack this feel. I'm not looking forward to school. I'm not focusing in my school stuff. All i want is to stay at home and watch tv. And let me tell you something. My way of thinking is totally wrong and i should start being active in school!

NEVER GIVE UP SCHOOL

So i'm trying really hard to concentrate and god bless me :)
Remember Bazaar? I love this picture that my friend took! Her camera is awesome because i look flawless in it. Remember what i said? I was drinking all night before bazaar and i had only 2 hours of sleep. This is how i look like when my body is high in alcohol content and lack of sleep. Not bad what! haha. And you never guess what happen after bazaar. I went party again! Totally sleep deprive.

Also, i didn't put on a lot of makeup. No eyeliner. Just mascara. This is mostly my bare face picture. To that one person who says i look very normal without makeup, thanks! I think i look just fine! I did a post to answer all the form spring questions but the fonts are all wrong and i don't know how to adjust it so i deleted the post away.

These 2 weeks is a BLAST. I party all night long. Wednesday, Friday, Saturday. To be honest, i hate clubbers when i was below 18. I think the reason why they club is because they wanna grind somebody and they have sex in the toilet, just like the movies. And i told myself, i'm just gonna try clubbing when i turn 18. If i like it then okay, if i don't like it then so be it too.

Reasons why i club:

#1 The feel
#2 The music
#3 The drinks
#4 The friends
#5 Maybe the pole

If i have all that, i club. Forget about grinding and looking for hot chicks. You only grind the person u like. I have never grind a stranger before. #Honest

--------------------------------------------
Feel as though i'm tweeting when i'm blogging. lol
----------------------------------------------

Butter Factory

Joel just whatsapp me last night when i was heading to home club and asked if i wanna go butter with him and his friends. Haven't seen him since September last year so i said ok. Well. my intention was just to see them for awhile and see how they are doing. No use getting Jo to VIP because i just realize it doesn't make a difference. haha!
Jo said he wanna take some pics so i said ok and this was the first attempt. The flash was so bright i couldn't help it but turned away and laughed. Totally not drunk yet. I dunno why i look as though i'm drunk when i'm perfectly fine.
2nd attempt. Better but still... I couldn't open up my eyes properly. 4S's flash light!!!
Had a few drinks and i headed back to HomeClub to see my friends.


Teenage magazine!

Feb issue for teenage magazine is out! GO AND GRAB A COPY NOW PRETTY PEOPLE!
i thought my shoot will only be shown in a small column on one page. Totally have no idea that i have 3 full pages! Thanks Yazmin!
Btw, i dunno what was wrong with my face during the photoshoot. My eyelid was terrible because its not balanced and my face was swollen. -.-" Friends say i look better in real life. I agree.

But its a pleasure shooting for teenage magazine! Next up, maybe FHM magazine? hahaha.

Butter Factory
In case u r wondering why i have two butter factory part. Thats because the first one was on Friday and this one now is on Wednesday. Awesome friends i made. BLAST x3 .

My bedroom
U know my habit. I whatsapp my friend and took pictures sometimes to show what i'm doing.

Hope you have a Happy Chinese New Year!

I'm happy now because i finally did my brazilian waxing. Follow my tweets. Sometimes u get good deals.

For models:
Lingerie photoshoot
Payout: $150/hr , 2hrs

pm me if interested for more details babe.

Stay fabulous.

Sunday, January 15, 2012

Quick Update :)


#1 Did you guys come to Scape yesterday for the bazaar brought to you by Ngee Ann Poly? We were pretty amazing! Hope i do well for this project. #Fingerscross

#2 Really addicted to whatsapp and taking random pics to send my friend. Believe it or not. I had a solid 3 hours of sleep in the morning from 6-8 and i woke up, prepare for the flea. Well thanks to partying at Neverland. Its a good thai disco. haha
#justsaying

#3 Had a blast on friday night. Remember i had only 2 hours of sleep? And i went out again the night after the flea. This time, thanks to @siewhui who dragged me to Powerhouse. Truth is, i don't like powerhouse because its super squeeze and there are really a lot of guys. So i met nicki and co to MBK after hanging at St James for a bit.

HAD A BLAST AGAIN.
What's with thai disco this week? lols.

twitter: https://twitter.com/#!/kaceycho

Sorry i've been partying whole night these 2 days. Hope everyone have a GREAT TIME this weekend! Finally having a photoshoot next sunday and yeah, gonna get some pretty sexy photos :) #Dontjudgeme just because i party a lot this week. Sometimes, you just need to be crazy when you are still young.

Time for project now. Stay fabulous!
xxxooo

Friday, January 6, 2012

Last and Final for Vaunt 6

Hello beautiful ones! Firstly, click on the ads above if possible! Thanks :)
I guess i better blog about the final challenge for Vaunt 6 before it becomes an old topic to talk about! Vaunt 6 happened last year, 2011.

LOL i sound like it has happened a long time ago but in fact it just happened a month ago.

Okay, this is it!

Let's see what happened throughout the whole experience.
I was tagged on Facebook by Mae with some pictures taken during the first challenge- The Bikini Shoot.
It was my first time meeting the girls and i was nervous. Its not my character to make friends with girls, though i wanna be friends with them. I will talk about this next time. Let's just focus on Vaunt now.

By anyway, i still said hello and started conversations. Tisha and Vanessa were the only ones on time. I was the third one who arrived. The crew wasn't on time either! So we waited for everyone to arrive before the film starts, except that Donna was a bit late but she had already told the in-charge and i don't know why Rebecca still wanna mention about being late in the film.

While waiting for the other group to finish their shoot, we were camwhoring!
I think camwhore is the only thing i can do to start bonding with the dolls.
Anyway, my bikini is bought from Far East. It is at the basement level and i think its the only shop that sells full bikinis. Go check it out on their stall! They have really nice bikinis for sale.
Joanna, Me, Cherie.
The weather on that day was hot but windy. And it seemed like we own the whole Azzura! haha.

Now for the final day!

We gathered at Azzura at 4pm. It was raining heavily and thank god there was a bartender who helped me. He carried a huge umbrella and 'escorted' me from the beach station to Azzura! He was really nice and friendly.

----------------------------------------------------------
By the way, i'm sorry i'm too lazy to resize a bigger pic. I'm too lazy recently.
----------------------------------------------------------
Using Dona's camera for these pictures! I stole it from her blog!


This was my first outfit and i looked like butter/bee/bumblebee/banana. What do you think? The make up was really harsh though. I will explain why later.

Visit Sammmsation Productions Facebook Page and like it! The 4 pictures below were taken by Samuel. Click on the link here!
This picture was taken after the event and i love Mae's outfit here. It's so adorable. Maybe i just like poka dots.

I spent a long time doing my hair at Essential/Liese Booth. In the end, it was as though nothing has done on my hair. The curls were so subtle it just became straight after a while. I have naturally straight hair.

Notice my make up? I requested for a smokey brown eye although its the make up artist's choice. I think a smokey eye should never go along with bright red lip because its just too much going on the face. I always have problems with MUA when they do make up on my face because its as though they can't understand my face. I think i know my face the best. So i look like this....
Maybe its just of the dim light and etc so we need a lot of makeup on our face. I was wishing for Victoria's Secret kind of make up. So natural and pretty. Too bad we aren't caucasians so maybe that is why we need lots of make up.

Btw, Arrian (on the right holding a mic)was the last year's winner (speaking in 2011)and we were shocked to meet each other again. I didn't know that she was coming to open this show. She is only 17 btw, this year 18. Seriously... caucasians...Sigh.

I got the rest of the pictures from Stomp! This was our second outfit. We were divided into 2 groups and walk for Liese and Essential.


Now the last outfit for us.
Tisha looks like a Arabian Princess.
Joanna with her cute furry white wings!
And i'm the wonder woman :) .
From here, my make up looks alright. Maybe the MUA is right! But she was so nice to ask me if the makeup is okay before she left. I love her tattoo on her whole left or right arm ( i can't rmb).
The finale. Thanks for all the support!!

Between Vanessa and Eunice. Who is the winner?
Well, congrats to Eunice! She won the 2,000 cash prize! I wish there was a 2nd and 3rd winner. And consolation prize. LOL.

I think all the girls performed fantastic during the show and its a pleasure meeting all of them.

Am i disappointed that i did not win now?
Naw. I was only there for the casting because i wanted to walk on the runway. I totally had no idea that it was the competition and i have to face 2 challenged before i could walk the runway. All for the runway and i sort of fulfilled my VS dream with the pretty wings! I'm so looking forward to the next runway, if by any chance i encounter any. Sometimes i just wish i am born 178cm. I sigh about my height everyday and i think i'm just too aware of all my flaws. It should be time i let go slowly and accept the flaws. Well..maybes yes maybe no. ;p
Time to end this post, with a group picture of all dolls!

Stay fabulous :)
Btw, click on this link here and come to support me and my group for BAZAAR @ SCAPE on 14th Jan! We are located on the 3rd lvl, in front of the arcade. Booth Name: Caramel Corn
See ya~

Wednesday, January 4, 2012

Strip Singapore Bad Service

Hello beautiful ones!

This is nothing advertising but ,just in case, if you wanna find a nice place to do waxing/pedicure/medicure, Pink Parlour can be one of your options! I used to do my Brazilian Waxing at Strip Ministry of Waxing, located at ION (they many other outlets too) then i changed to Pink Parlour because of the bad service at Strip. Maybe i can elaborate a bit more because this is a real encounter by me.

FIRST ENCOUNTER:
I booked an appointment with Strip to do my brazilian waxing on the phone. It was an appointment at 4.30 pm @ION.

Short and Sweet: I WAS 10 MINUTES LATE.

I know its my fault for being late and i really shouldn't done that but i had a hard time finding its location in ION.

As i was walking & finding the shop, the staff at Strip called and she said this,

"Hi, This is Strip calling. Kacey is it? Where are you now?"

"Hello! Ya i'm on my way here."

"Ok. But you are 10 minutes late and your appointment is at 4.30 pm. Its 4.40pm now already. Are you reaching soon?"

"Ya sorry i had a hard time finding my way. I'm reaching already."

"Ok. But please don't be late the next time okay?"

*The above conversation is not the 100% exact words spoken. Who can bloody remember every single words in a conversation which had happened many months ago? But! The content is right.

A question: How do you feel when you, as a customer, hear this?

My answer: I was feeling terrible!

I am the one paying for the service and it isn't cheap at all. One session of brazilian waxing costs about $55. And i have to hear your complains and i am the customer. Don't Singapore always say that Customers Are Always Right? I mean you can politely ask me where i am and if i am able to make it on time, POLITELY. She sounded like damn pissed off with me.

I am really okay with staff calling and asking where i am but i'm so annoyed about the preaching on being late. I know my own business and if you can't do the service for me if i am late, then you can gladly & POLITELY tell me. (instead of using that pissed off tone with me)

Anyway, the first encounter wasn't so bad because though i was late, i still got it done. Oh, when i reached the shop, i could sense the 'pissed off' atmosphere... There was a guy in the shop too and he was so much better than that lady.

SECOND ENCOUNTER:
Again, i went to do my monthly brazilian waxing. I was quite reluctant to do it at Strip then because i know i am not those type who can make it on time. Besides for that month, i had something going on before the appointment so i told the staff that i will come in-between 6.30-6.45pm.

Guess what? The lady ( i think its the same person) called me at 6.35pm and said I WAS ALREADY LATE.

"Hello Kacey you are already late for the appointment. Its 6.35pm now."

BLOODY HELL. i had enough of this but i still apologized and reminded the staff that i told this guy about coming in latest by 6.45pm. NOT BLOODY 6.35PM or whatsoever. So we hung up the phone and i continued heading to ION.

Seriously, they show no mercy to their customers. Or maybe its just me. :(

Anyway, i was still late by 5-10 minutes in the end. Guess what happened then?

I CANNOT DO MY WAXING ANYMORE! BECAUSE ALL THE SPACE/SLOTS ARE BEING TAKEN!

If its their policy to replace the customer who is late with another customer, then by all means i can quit visiting them again. The angry part is not about getting to do my waxing at the end of the day. It is the tone and words used in this conversation. They should stop telling customers that they are late for how many minutes and just be nice and friendly! That is the most effortless way to maintain a good relationship with a customer and gain repeat visits. Don't they bloody know these simple rules?

So i couldn't get my brazilian waxing done at Strip, (Oh i did try to ask for other outlets but all were full.) i went to google another shop that has brazilian waxing at town. Then i remembered that i read about Pink Parlour. So i googled "Pink Parlour" and checked. DANG!!! They have an outlet at Orchard Central! Immediately, i called them and asked if they were available then. They said sure and i quickly head over.

WHEN I REACHED PINK PARLOUR, I WAS GREETED WARMLY BY THE STAFF. yay! Ok maybe that's a bit exaggerated but they weren't as 'pissed off' as the staff at STRIP. The place was beautiful. Its all covered in pink and black.

The most amazing thing was this: They served me nice jasmine tea while i was waiting! There are magazines to read too. STRIP NEVER DOES THAT TO ME. So i happily went in to do my brazilian waxing and the staff was so friendly she chatted with me all the way till it ends. Mainly the reason why so is because talking can distract me from feeling pain when my hair is removed. It's kinda painful you know??! lol.

SO EVERYTHING WAS DONE AND I WAS A HAPPY GIRL.
HAPPY SPENDING THE MONEY.

The thing is to spend the money happily and not reluctantly. From then on i went Pink Parlour every time!

Okay so here it is, Pink Parlour has opened a new branch at East Coast. Cool!

Below are their contact and locations:

Have a fun time waxing!!!