Tuesday, June 25, 2013

Tuesday Update!

(Almost no make up)
 How Bad? 

Resting my nails before i put another color for this week. It's been a month full of ups and down. Hopefully July will be much better. And all the best for my Bridging Exam thats happening in July 17th and 19th!! I feel like in school again because i made some new friends in school! It is really difficult for us, UOL Students, to make new friends because we don't have tutorial lessons and only lectures. So, you got to be brave and start making friends or else your Uni life is gonna be all alone. haha. I am starting to cherish the times spend with school friends, especially when we can study together. I was in school from 8.30 am to 5pm today! My lesson ended at 11.30am and i stayed to revise my Econs. Am i good or bad now? hahaha. 

Btw, i am never a school-person. Now praise me that i am changing this bad habit and start making friends in school :) . 

New rings coming up soon! I can't wait! I spent some time making those infinity rings. Any suggestions for the next collection? 

Mid-week is coming. Good Luck! 

Saturday, June 22, 2013

Last week & Now

Last week, hang out with my friend Yoan. We really don't meet often. When we met, we complained all the stuff to each other. We talked about work, school, future, clothes, people, relationships, heartbreaks, jokes. The Coffee Club at town is quite a nice place to hang out with friends! Because there's a big TV screen at the opposite and you can observe people walking pass. I like to observe people... E.g. Scan through their dressing style. There will be imaginary red cross over the items that i think mismatches their outfits/style. lol. Even i do this to myself sometimes! 
Yoan trying hard for this picture. haha. 
 Yeap... Its me complaining... (An unglam shot) When i was in Primary School, friends call me complain queen. Am i really one?! :( And wait, i love the maxi dress that i was wearing that day. Its so beautiful! Bought it in Korea and the material is just too comfortable. Would be even better if i wear this with a pair of sandal heels. 
And the sunset was just right infront of me... Nice! 

We agreed to go out for shopping together today. But I'm too tired to be out now! All thanks to my pri school friends. We played mahjong last night until 5am this morning. I swear I was brain dead. Lost money & we went for supper before KO drove us home. I never like to gamble because i'm not very good with luck. But since we seldom meet up, and they won't play if we don't gamble, then gamble my money away it is! (Sorry if you don't really understand my English. I didn't have a good sleep 'this morning'. And i'm revising my Math now!)  

Ok... gonna go back for revision. May God please give me power and intelligence to study hard and pass my Bridging Course as well as the following 2 years of Uni. 

How's your Saturday going so far? Hope you are enjoying your weekend! 
xx

Friday, June 21, 2013

Quick Update



Hello everybody! Okay... a week has passed. Feeling not bad. Hope everyone is safe and sound from the haze! Try to stay indoor as much as possible. Though i'm advising you guys to stay indoor, i'm actually heading out to meet KK for icecream now. We said we're gonna play mahjong over at her house but apparently one of our friends don't seem like he wants to stay up too late! So we shall see how. 

Yay, this is just a really quick post about what i'm doing right now! Follow me on instagram and twitter! I'm in the middle of making new rings. I can't wait to share this with you guys ASAP :) 

Have a good Friday and if you are thinking of going to club, come to me for guestlists @ dream! Just give me a text/call alright? :) 

xx
PS: but don't ask me for guestlists anymore if you are calling me at 12am. 

Tuesday, June 18, 2013

Life Value: How happy are you now?

Hello beautiful people, i was attending my Economic lecture today in school. I must say that our lecturer is a very wise teacher and i can see that he has certainly experienced and realized a lot of life values.

When i turned 18, i told myself that i wanna be a rich girl when i grow up. I can do whatever i like and i will be the happiest person on Earth- cause i've got all the money that i want. I was dreaming about traveling to different countries, enjoying life, driving luxury car, owning properties and having like a really big business. My dream was this big that it forced me to study damn hard. I was so focus on getting more money, i started working non-stop when i turned 18. Fortunately i got introduced to some high-paying jobs at my age and i was glad. I was happy, for a period of time. Cause my income column keeps coming in. And i started spending- buying new clothes,  eating at restaurants, traveling only by taxi and etc. I was really happy then because i have so much money to spend at this age of mine!

Well, this joy definitely didn't last long. Although money was still coming in, i realized that i wasn't as happy as before. I realized I had neglected my love ones. I became unhappy.

In addition, it has come to my attention that the world wasn't as beautiful as i thought it would be. I was disgusted by how people can react to certain things and do certain things. I didn't like what i was doing.

And then for these past 2 years, i was trying to find myself. What exactly do i want?

To be honest, this question made me think even harder these past 6 months. I asked myself everyday, "Do i want lots money but an unhappy life or just a normal but a really happy life? But money can buy a lot of things!"

Guys, don't answer this question too fast. Think about it first :)

And then my Econs lecturer was teaching us on the Chapter on Labour Supply. We use the utility curve to sketch the graph again.

And he said, "I know of many rich people. But they are not happy because they have a lot of burden- too much money. So i asked them 'Why not share your burden with me?' " (And the class started laughing) 

He continued, "The richer they get, the less happy they are. Because to be successful, you have to be ruthless and do things beyond normal." 

And this hits me....

It is true that the Substitution Effect is always bigger than the Wealth Effect unless one day you are earning 100k per month. You will feel the wealth effect. An increase in 1k pay per month for you will no longer make a difference to your life because money is no longer an issue to you. At this point of time, you seek for self-actualization- and that's the highest level of need in the Maslow Hierarchy of Needs.

But how many people can reach to the self-actualization point? We are too busy working all the time, trying to earn more money. Trying to fulfill what we dream about.

It takes damn lots of sacrifices, pain, and like what my lecturer says - to be ruthless, in order to be successful. The most ironic thing is that they are not happy now with all these money! Many people think they will be the happiest person on Earth when they have a lot of money.

It is not true anymore. From being poor to becoming super wealthy, you are gonna sacrifice a lot of things. I don't know if he has answered my question but at least i know now why some people just choose to lead a normal life- because they are already contented with what they have now. Just like my mum, she told me she is contented at this stage of her life. She don't aim to be rich, she just want a stable life with her love ones around. That's all she is asking for.

What about you? I'm sure some of you have big dreams. Are you ready for what's gonna come? Are you even up for it? Do you know what kind of sacrifices you are gonna make?

Some people might think that 5k per month is a lot, some people might think that 20k per month is not enough. It all boil down to only one question- How happy are you now?

Remember, knowing yourself in the beginning of all wisdom.

Good Luck :)

Monday, June 17, 2013

Lancome Show by Alber Elbaz at ION Sephora

Hello beautiful people. My dear friend Jessica invited me to Lancome's event at ION Sephora last week & I was thrilled because i love attending for events. haha. Especially make ups and fashion shows. 

Lancome is collaborating with various top make up artists in Singapore for this show! Each model represents a unique look created by the make up artist. Lots of heart shapes & kisses printed on these new stuff! 

Lancome has been one of my favourite make up brands. I bought their eyeliner, mascara, and blusher. :)

 KCYM rings. I decided to name all my rings KCYM because i'm just too lazy to type out "Self designed and self made rings" yay :) . Anyway I think the 'K' looks very dull. I need to polish it!

Next up, i'm gonna do one bracelet that i've always been wanting to do. Now i just need time for it. So excited for it now! 
 And the bride is here! The models look absolutely amazing. I would die for their height :( . 
KCYM rings/Micheal Kors Watch/DIY Headband/Shoes from Seoul/Outfit from online store/Riverisland Bag

I received their Hypnose Doll Eyes Waterproof Mascara and a Lancome mirror for the souvenir! Awesome! The timing is just right because i needed a new mascara. 

Check out Lancome's Facebook Page here :)

My days have been a bit tough lately & I'm trying to stay positive. But we are always bound to have weak moments. How are you guys doing? Hope there's no Monday Blues! 

xx

Thursday, June 13, 2013

Quotes for this week

I have a history of making decisions very quickly about men. I have always fallen in love fast and without measuring risks. I have a tendency not only to see the best in everyone, but to assume that everyone is emotionally capable of reaching his highest potential. I have fallen in love more times than I care to count with the highest potential of a man, rather than with the man himself, and I have hung on to the relationship for a long time (sometimes far too long) waiting for the man to ascend to his own greatness. Many times in romance I have been a victim of my own optimism.


I no longer believed in the idea of soul mates, or love at first sight. But I was beginning to believe that a very few times in your life, if you were lucky, you might meet someone who was exactly right for you. Not because he was perfect, or because you were, but because your combined flaws were arranged in a way that allowed two separate beings to hinge together.


This is a good sign, having a broken heart. It means we have tried for something.


If he’s not calling you, it’s because you are not on his mind. If he creates expectations for you, and then doesn’t follow through on little things, he will do same for big things. Be aware of this and realize that he’s okay with disappointing you. Don’t be with someone who doesn’t do what they say they’re going to do. If he’s choosing not to make a simple effort that would put you at ease and bring harmony to a recurring fight, then he doesn’t respect your feelings and needs. “Busy” is another word for “asshole.” “Asshole” is another word for the guy you’re dating. You deserve a fcking phone call.


I'm about to make a wild, extreme and severe relationship rule: the word busy is a load of crap and is most often used by assholes. The word "busy" is the relationship Weapon of Mass Destruction. It seems like a good excuse, but in fact in every silo you uncover, all you're going to find is a man who didn't care enough to call. Remember men are never to busy to get what they want.


I think you still love me, but we can’t escape the fact that I’m not enough for you. I knew this was going to happen. So I’m not blaming you for falling in love with another woman. I’m not angry, either. I should be, but I’m not. I just feel pain. A lot of pain. I thought I could imagine how much this would hurt, but I was wrong.


It hurts to let go. Sometimes it seems the harder you try to hold on to something or someone the more it wants to get away. You feel like some kind of criminal for having felt, for having wanted. For having wanted to be wanted. It confuses you, because you think that your feelings were wrong and it makes you feel so small because it's so hard to keep it inside when you let it out and it doesn't coma back. You're left so alone that you can't explain. Damn, there's nothing like that, is there? I've been there and you have too. You're nodding your head.


via Goodreads

Saturday, June 8, 2013

Food Review: Canton Paradise


I'm sure you have heard of Paradise Dynasty that is located at ION Orchard. Recently, the Paradise Group has open a new outlet call Canton Paradise and it is located @ AMK HUB. -which is the area where i live! They have a few more outlets located at different areas as well. E.g. Jcube, Katong, Compass Point.

Being a cantonese, i definitely have to try it out! My favourite cantonese cuisine restaurant has always been Imperial Treasure because they cook the most delicious Steamed Custard Bun. 

Ok.. So off i went to Canton Paradise and below are the dishes that i ordered: 

Ratings below with my 20 years of experience being a Cantonese. 

1. Steamed Custard Bun ($5.20)
Canton Paradise 

I love it when the yolk is melted inside the bun and it flows out smoothly when u open it. This is actually considered a dessert because you get full very easily after eating it. But anyway, I've made a comparison with my favourite restaurant.
Imperial Treasure (ION Orchard)
I think this bun looks so much better!!! Isn't it? If you look closely to the texture and the color of the yolk...

I rate this: 3.5/5 
At least the yolk still melts quite nicely, unlike some restaurant whereby they are TOTALLY OVERCOOKED.

2. Seafood and Tofu Soup ($7.80)
 This... I have nothing much to say. To be honest, I feel like i'm drinking water that is mixed with starch. Tiny bits of prawn inside. It tastes quite bland. Just look at the picture! You can cook this at home if you know how to cook Chinese cuisine la. haha. 

Rating: 2/5

3. Prawn in Beancurd Skin Fritters ($5.20)
 I thought this is a fairly nice dish. Except that it is too oily for me. Well, it depends on your preference but the taste is there. Eat it while its still hot! 

Rating: 3/5 

4. Pan-Fried Radish Cake ($3.90) 
 Comparing this with my grandma's radish cake, my grandma scores 80/100 and this scores 90/100. Which means my grandma just need to put in a little bit more of effort to make the almost same kind of radish cake in Canton Paradise! But overall it tastes like the normal pan-fried radish cake that i eat in Cantonese Resturant. 

I'm rating this a 3/5 

Also, I was quite disappointed that they don't serve the kind of chilli that it is supposed to have! I mean i don't know if this is true but normally you don't get this chilli when you eat Dim Sum in Hong Kong. I don't know what is the name of it but if you have dined at Imperial Treasure before, you will know what i am talking about. 

The chilli in Canton Paradise is definitely not the chilli that i was looking for!!! Urgh! 

 5. Steamed Cheong-fun with Fresh Prawn Filling ($4.50)
 This is another dish that I will order when i have Dim Sum. Usually i will choose it with prawn but this time round, i thought it would be nice to have a change - so i ordered with BBQ Pork. 
And this is one of the most disappointing dishes cause it tastes so bland!!! If its bland to me, a person who likes flavorful food will find this even more disappointing. haha. The cheong-fun tastes like 'water'. Seriously i am not even joking it is one of the more disappointing dim sum i had in 20 years of my life. 

Rating: (You guessed it) 1/5 . The 1 mark is credited to the soya sauce they had. 

6. Siew Mai ($5.60)
Who doesn't order Siew Mai when they have Dim Sum? Tell me that you do please cause its the standard dish that people will have when they eat Dim Sum.

After the cheong-fun was served, i lost faith with the rest of the dishes because I thought they will be equally disappointing. But when the Siew Mai came, it didn't feel that bad because it tasted not bad. Though not the most awesome Siew Mai I had, but it is still fine. 

Rating: 3/5 

7. Steamed Chicken Claw with Black Bean ($3.90)
I always order this when i have Dim Sum because it is my favourite! haha. This dish is not disappointing. Yay! Finally!

Rating: 3.5/5 

8. Steamed Spare Ribs with Black Bean ($4.50)
 In Chinese, this is 'Pai-gu' and you don't find many cantonese restaurants serving nice 'pai-gu'. Some will look too bloody (meaning the meat is pink but cooked) and some have too much fats. 

And this? It tasted bland! What? Another bland dish? I don't know whether to laugh or cry when i ate it. lol. 

The 'pai-gu' tasted almost like the chef dip it inside hot water before serving. It looks nice but definitely not flavourful. I guess they didn't marinate it well enough.

Rating: 2/5

 9. Har Gao ($5.60)
Yeah... Why are you so small Har Gao? hahaha. The texture of the skin is actually quite important. The crystal clear & smooth skin is not easy to achieve. 

Rating: 3/5 

As you can see, the highest score was only 3.5/5. My mother use to tell me that I am very picky with food. Its not very true though... I just don't want to feel disappointed with the food i eat. Heh, im not a person who likes to give high ratings when it comes to food! 

But anyway I didn't try their noodles and porridge. It might be a different story. 

Interested in trying out this place? 

AMK HUB 
#B2-01/02 
Mon-Fri 11am - 10pm 
Sat, Sun & PH 10.30am - 10pm 
Tel: 6484 3206

P/S: I seriously need a good camera ASAP. Any recommendation?
And yes i'm still promoting Dream! I've been with Elevate since 2012. If you need guestlists to Dream tonight, don't feel shy and just text me!
xx

Wednesday, June 5, 2013

Why shouldn't we buy branded bags at this age?


I use to buy bags from Charles & Keith because I love their designs. Their collection always amaze me. It was to the point where i decided to splurge $250 on their products just to get the membership card. And then, unfortunately, something happened one day and I gave up this brand. LOL. Ok, its not that i won't buy their stuff anymore but it won't be a top preference anymore. 

And i found my new love... ZARA! (I also like Riverisland) I love Zara's shoes & bags. I like them being classy, elegant yet casual. Which are some of the brands that you like? 

Well, i also love Prada, LV, 3.1 Philip Lim, Alexander Wang(my favorite), Isabel Marant (oh god i want one of their sneakers too!) and etc. Who doesn't?! Fortunately for me, I think its not suitable for me to buy one now at my age, especially bags. Sorry guys, but i have this 'issue' about people carrying branded bags and taking MRT/bus. Because I wonder why will they wanna splurge on branded bags when they are always taking pubic transport. Coach is still fine cause its really cheap in USA. Branded bags i mean like the really top ones. Its also not nice to see them carrying the branded bag when their outfit totally does not match it. 

This is just my personally opinion and i'm sure if that makes you happy then go ahead. But for me, I won't buy one until i get my own car! And even if i own one (without a car), i guess i will take a cab when I am carrying it out that day. Don't you think that it feels weird when people are looking at your beautiful branded handbag while you are the MRT

Anyway I'm happy with just ZARA, Riverisland, H&M, TopShop & etc now. I really don't think i should own one anytime soon. 

And the reasons why I think people at my age (i'm 20 this year) seem to die for branded bags now is because:

1. Influence by their friends
2. Watch too much high rolling life shows (lol ok this is just a joke but maybe its true for some!) 
3. Influence by big celebrities 
5. Want to follow the trend
4. Want to show off how 'wealthy' they are at this young age. 

Yeah...probably those. What else can you think of? Share them below the comment section! 

Ok...unless you will really die if you can't have one branded bag now then fine. I have nothing to say. 

And what are the reasons why i think we shouldn't own branded bags now at this age? 

1. You are still a student.
2. I don't think it is wise to save thousands of $$$ just to buy the bag when ur monthly allowance is only hundreds? 
3. Even if you work and you have that money, it is also not wise because you can use that money in better ways other than splurging on new branded bag at this age. 
4. No one really cares because at your age, you are still young & you don't need to have that status so quickly. 

Well unless you are born from a wealthy family and your parents have all the money in the world to buy you branded bags or that your mum owns plenty of them, then you are just a lucky girl. Or your boyfriend is a millionaire and he is willing to splurge money on you. 

I mean, even for wallets. Although it may seem that many girls like me now have a Chanel wallet, Prada wallet, MiuMiu wallet & etc, i don't seem to be influence by them and buy one for myself too! Isn't that great? haha. 

I mean its really not my style to have one now. My current wallet is from Samantha Vega and I love it. It doesn't make me look old. It still feels youthful, classy & loving! The most expensive bag that i've bought so far was only Samantha Vega and it was only $240 (comparing to thousands of dollar branded bags). I also like Samantha Thevasa, which i think its suitable for my age. And that's the limit i will go. 

Seriously, you don't need to rush to get yourself branded things now because you will have all the money to buy it 'properly' in the future. Although it may tempt you a little bit sometimes, especially when all your friends seem to have one, don't give up on your values. 

My mum use to tell me that branded things are meant for the old ladies because that's when they need to have those status and feel secure! Are you old yet? Also in the working society, especially when you do sales, clients will feel that you are more trustworthy/capable if you own some of those branded goods. Yeah, the world just suck but this is how it rolls. 

So for now, ZARA is good enough. :) Perhaps when i'm 21 i will get myself a Samantha Thevasa bag and wallet? haha. I love how elegant & classy & cute the bags are. I'm not a fan of cute bags but they just look very nice. 

If you are reading this and you are 20-24, studying, still supported by parents, and own one of these bags, don't feel like i'm pinpointing you. If you are happy with it, then fine. Just have limits. I've heard of girls working really hard, discreetly, just to buy branded bags for themselves! Stay strong on your values & do it the right way! 

Ok. That's all for now & if you have any comments, comment them below and be nice! xx

Tuesday, June 4, 2013

My next 'collection' of rings

Bridging course has finally started and today is the second day of school. I'm shock at how this Econs teacher is teaching because if you are not paying attention, you will just lost track later on. Anw, I feel so stupid now that I used to think students from SIM are those that don't have the study material type. :( . Because right now I am one of them. LOL. But when i get into the lesson, bloody shit... It is a headache. Well, you just need to pick a good university in SIM to study. And I still don't like to mention that i'm under SIM. Can't I just say im studying in University of London? Why must there be "Oh under SIM?" Brr... That's just life. Now face it and start doing my revision for today's lesson now. 

Anyway, I've done 6 rings so far and I wanna do more! I love wearing rings and this is definitely one way for me to save a lot of money. Because I don't really like wearing fancy big rings. Just simple ring that is elegant/cool/nice and I can make those! (Unless its a printed ring then I can't) 




Image via JewelMint on pininterest

Any inspirations so far? I guess I have it in my mind already :). Will start this very soon once I get the hang of going back to school again. 

How was your first 2 days of the week so far? I hope everything is good. Byess! 

Sunday, June 2, 2013

A post dedicated to all heartbroken people

image via google search

I like to listen to Power 98 FM when i'm at home sometimes. And it is my favourite radio channel when i'm in the car. And currently they are playing "I will always love you" which, i swear, is my favorite song of all times. 

So being a little sentimental, I thought i can just share something about love. (Also it is the start of the second half of 2013. How time flies...)

This is a post dedicated to all heartbroken people out there. 

Before I even talk about anything, allow me to say something: 'Everything happens for a reason'. Believe it or not, it is true. Imagine if you didn't break up with your ex, will you know what kind of partner you will look for/be careful of in the future? Imagine if you didn't have your heart broken, will you cherish or realize who are the ones who truly are there for you? If you didn't cry over heartbreaks, will you cherish the happiness then? 

There are two types of love relationships out there. There are the practical love: whereby money rules basically everything, the crazy love: whereby you guys just fall deep into love well and can't get out of it anymore. 

I guess i'm somewhat in between. Basically money is important but it shouldn't be the top reason why we should be together. Thus, the latter stands a higher percentage. I tend to fall into the love well right one week or so after I know a new guy. I trust my instinct and he makes my heart pump faster every time i see him. He makes me smile crazily on the phone and almost everywhere i go. So i thought we can start out a relationship since we both feel the same way. Unfortunately none of it last. I was heartbroken and I didn't know what to do. I miss those times when our hearts will pump fast with adrenaline rushing. I miss those really crazy love moments. 

Call me crazy or dreamer, I like to imagine the best moments that could happen in our lives and be crazily in love. 

I strongly believe that a relationship with your partner should always make you smile and feel proud of yourself. 

You should feel good and you should like being yourself. 

You should not be acting like someone else (even though you think you can eventually become 'that person' as long as you get use to it). 

You might be afraid to show that person your true self because you might think he/she won't like it. But you know what? You have got to be at your most true self and show it. If your partner doesn't like it or u guys start arguing because of your behavior/personality, then I guess it simply means your partner is not your right fit! 

So don't cry over spilled milk. Don't feel that this relationship is wasted. Don't feel bad (unless you are the one who did something wrong that ruin the relationship). 

If you are in a relationship that often drags you down more than pushing you up or supporting you...
If you are always crying over this relationship more than making you smile...
If you feel that you are always putting in more efforts and they are not being appreciated...
Then i seriously suggest that you should consider if this relationship is even worth moving further. It takes two hands to make a sound, meaning it takes two people in the relationship to work it out. 

Don't feel sad that this is not working out because it simply means he or she is not your right fit. And if you believe that everything happens for a reason, believe that something even better could be waiting for you just right across the road! 

I always give myself a time limit to be sad when my relationship ends. More often or not it exceeds my time limit (sorry about this but i'm just a sentimental person like this). But overall the time limit works because it sets me to a new road where I tell myself this:

"OK yuenman, you have cried enough. Your period of sadness should end here. Something wonderful will definitely come. Just throw it away and be stronger now. You can do this!" 

Yes that's what I tell myself and i always will strive to be even better. 

After every break up that you have, aim to be better than before. As you grow older, you will soon realize how far you have come and you will be surprise by how much you have actually conquered over these years. 

There is magic to the right person you meet. When you meet that right person, you will know it. And your heart and every inch of your soul will tell you that 'This is it. I have found it." 

So learn to be cool and get over the breakup rather than being too attached to the outcome. Learn to know that these people is just a part of your journey to discovery.

Because they were just not meant to be part of your future. 

Because believe that your life is like a storybook. You are the writer and you write every chapter. Suggest that every break up is the end of a chapter. Take a rest and get ready for the next chapter. You might happen to write even more beautiful and amazing things in the next chapter! 

Hang in there guys. This is tough. Always easier said than done but once you get over it, you will realize how much more good things are waiting for you. 

All you need to do now is to get up both feet now and start to think what wonderful things can happen in your next chapter. Of course it takes time but just give yourself maximum 6 months to heal the wound okay? I promise you that you won't want to miss out the good things that can happen in your life if you delay for too long. 

When the time is right, the person meant for you will come. And you will know it. The feeling, i swear, is the most comfortable, most happening, sweetest, most romantic, most amazing feeling ever. 

Lastly, above all these, don't be afraid to fall in love again. :) 

Now i will give you lots and lots of hearts and love and hope you will feel happier now! 

Quoted from Oprah Winfrey 'Turn Your Wounds into Wisdom' 


With love, Good Luck :)