Sunday, December 22, 2013

Refreshing back my Secondary School memory


Hello everyone! Let's start this story right away. 

When i was in Secondary School, having good result was all that matters... 

It all started with Chemistry lessons.. 
It has Benedict's solution, biuret reagent, iodine, ethanol (As you can see, i'm purely reading off from the picture)

(Which i have no clue what all these do anymore) 

And i have test tubes! 

And we mix and match 
And mix and match again. 

Summary of this? Chemistry was fun but it has absolutely no use with what i am studying now. So basically, it was a useless topic. I only thing that's quite useful is the concept of alkaline and acid. Why? I don't know either but i always link gastric pain with milk. That has something to do with acid and alkaline. Anyway i suck at Science and i was fortunate to score an A2 for my Olevels so yeah! God Bless. (I studied damn hard for my O level btw.) 

Then we had our costume day and it was fun!!! We get to dress up. Not everyone in my class dressed up but it was fun seeing everyone in different costumes! And the best thing was 

We can let loose our hair and wear some make up and wear heels!!! Wasn't this what we all wanted when we were in Secondary School? 

Talk about the detention i had when a teacher caught me having a long fringe... (It's pretty fun thinking about it now because at least i get punished before. I had some life! LOL) 
And my classmate trying to 'kill' my Math teacher. Guess he said too much "Math is beautiful" to us everytime we had Math!!! LOLOL. Just joking. 

Spot me. 

And then there were times (actually most of the time) when i stayed in class during recess (which is not allowed but i don't know why either) and play chinese chess with my friend. I had food packed in my lunch box so i can save the recess money. 

My old watch bought from disneyland in Hong Kong and my pink water bottle! 

The time when you started buying cheap make up stuff cause suddenly everyone is wearing abit of foundation and eyeliner in school (and get caught)... 

Too wasted if i throw this away!!! So decided to make it into an art piece. 

tadah!!! Need a closer look? 

Tadah!!!! When i was 16.... think about it! LOL I think it is quite cool when i look at it now. I really like it! Or is it just me? 

So all the handwork is coming to an end... We finished our O level and we were free birds! So it's time for *drumroll* Prom Night! The theme was Glamourous. We all thought of Hollywood style. And i remember it was only until the prom period that a friend of mine broke the ice with me and started talking to me again. I was shocked because she stopped talking to me for 6 months and called me a biatch . I didnt know why but i guess its just life in Secondary School. But we are good friends now!!! LOL. 

Remember the selfy we all like to take in the changing room? It happened in 2009 too. So young. :( i'm already 20 going 21 next year!! 

It was stressful getting the right dress and everything because i wanted to look perfect!!! But there is no such thing as perfect. Everyone was dressed up and we had fun (look at the picture below) 

wooh. 2009 hit song "Low Low Low...." and everyone got low. Are you in this same era as me? haha 

And what did i wear for prom night? 

well... 

There it is!!! With my friend Josh (haven't talk to him for years even though we ended up in the same Poly lol.) 

Ok.. I guess that's about it. My life in secondary school. I miss my youth. But i don't want to go back because it's too tiring dealing with O level's again and experiencing what you've experienced before. I love how much i've grow till today, the way i think and the way i see certain things. I don't really miss that childish mindset but it was definitely a good experience. 

Have you had a great time during your Secondary School time too? Loving your schoolmate and saying 'forever' to each other when you most probably ended with a break up after a few months. haha. Life has taught me well. 

xx

Saturday, December 21, 2013

Ravishing Mac Lipstick

(enjoy this smooth music) 

What's up guys! I'm blogging again. Trying another lip color this time. I'm using ravishing mac lipstick. I totally understand why girls need so many shades of lipstick and so many different kinds and color of bags, shoes & clothes. lol. We are born to be attracted to beautiful things and we are never enough of having more!

As consumer theory say "More is always good". Even the economists say so. Haha. Alright, enough of random stuff.

I'm finally, almost, done with all the orders from my beautiful customers for this month! Christmas Season is so fun for me. Well, if you haven't read my previous post, rings starts from $38 and necklace starts from $78. If you are interested, do whatsapp me (if you have my number) or fb msg me or email me! Whatever you like! Jewelry are made of pure silver, polished and handcrafted. Well, if you would like to design a one and only piece of jewelry for your love one or yourself, and wish to use to make it even more special, we have white gold material too! If you want real diamond... don't worry we have it too! Contact me for more details now :) .

Alright! Picture time!

xx . xxx 

Feels like a thai girl here. 
xx. It'll be good if i'd a beanie. Nvm! Buy it in HK! lol. Although Singapore's weather is really unsuitable for a beanie but whatever, as long as i like. 

Boyfriend T-shirt from ASOS. (click on the link) 

K bye~! 
xx

Thursday, December 19, 2013

Make up for this festive season



Hello everyone! 

So today its like the last day of school for 2013!!! (sort of cause there's still one more lesson at 330pm on Monday but it's kinda like a wrap for this year!) I'm super excited for next week because i will be flying to Hong Kong with my boyfriend! Yes! For Christmas! How awesome? *heartshape eyes* We will be coming back after the New Year. I can't wait for the trip! I can see my mother, i can see my baby cousin, i can see my grandma, i can see everyone, i can go shopping, i can eat good authentic cantonese food (Yes im a cantonese), i can see the beautiful christmas lights with my baby. I will have so much fun! 

How are you guys celebrating this festive season? :) 

In prep for this year's wonderful Christmas, i decided to have red lip on. Red dark lip is definitely a trend for this season. I've been eyeing on Mac's burgundy lipstick and 3CE's dark lip tint. But i think i'm rocking this red lip tint that i bought from Etude House too. It's only $8.90! 

I actually wanted to show more of the make up for the eye part but i don't have a camera now and i can only take pictures with my mac air book/my iphone. Soon... i'm guessing i needa get one soon? Just to take really nice pictures for you guys! 

MERRY CHRISTMAS ^^ 

Blouse is from runway bandits (click on the link) 

Ahh another good news! I've done a few more rings for myself for this Christmas and they are ready! I can't wait to show you guys. Also, i've been designing some necklaces (or rather, doing the necklaces that i've been wanting to get). Jewelry ordered from customers are almost done and are ready to be sent out! Just in time for Christmas. This time, i will package the Jewelry really nicely for my customers! lol. 

If you are interested to get a customized ring/necklace for yourself/your girlfriend/your friend/your mum/your cousin/your BFF too, you can always FB msg, twitter dm or whatsapp me if you have my number. If you have seen some of the rings that i've done previously and would like to own one too! I am more than willing to do the same design just for you! 

Price starts from $38 (for ring) 
starts from $75 (for necklace) 
Material: Pure silver 
Polished 
Waiting time: About 1-2 week
Handcrafted
#kcymjewelry

Alright, i guess i'm logging off now. Bye! 
xx

Sunday, December 15, 2013

Deep in thoughts

Hello everyone!

Today marks half a December gone. In a few months' time i will be 21 years old. What a 'meaningful' 21 years i've gone through so far. Honestly, i really don't know if i'm leading a meaningful life. Ok, i've been to parties, i've dated before (and am dating a wonderful boyfriend currently, totally in love with him), i've failed my exams before, i've got scolded by my teacher before, i've received detention before, i've been scolded by my parents before, i've cried before, i've laughed before, i've encounter terrible life experiences before, i've been through the ups and down in my life (e.g. family problems, financial problems), i've been to Korea, China, Hong Kong, Malaysia, Tianjin, Beijing. (Oh god i haven't been to many places!) and ...the list goes on...

As i wonder what i should type next, i realised a lot of the things i wrote just now were things that are 'bad'. Getting scolded by teachers, getting detention, failing exams. I guess this just means that some of the awful things that you experience are the things that actually make you grow and learn! It is all the life lessons that make us stronger and value what is important to us. Had it not been the problems i met, i don't think i will be standing at where i am now. Sometimes we just feel so desperately in need of help. And unfortunately there are problems that no one can help, not even yourself. Maybe only time could help. But how long more must i wait? And there are some problems that no one else can help except yourself.

Flashing back all these years that i've lived, i don't know if i should say that i am satisfied with what i have now but surely i am glad that it didn't go worse than this. For that, i am happy God still has mercy for me.

It is so tough to get the things you want and u know u need to work so hard for it. At a point of time u will be completely lost with where you should go next. And then u just tell yourself 'ok tomorrow will be a better day' or 'ok, there will be a way somehow. Hope is still here!'.

So i'm gonna tell myself this again 'Tomorrow will be a better day!' 'There is still hope! As long as you still believe in miracle'

Maybe i can create the miracle myself.

Gonna be 21 years of life soon! Gosh i really wanna do something that i can be super proud of and know that i would die with no regrets. I don't wanna be that 30 or 50 year old woman who ask herself what she should have done when she was 20 years old back then. It will be too late. Too late for regrets. Too late for everything. While we are still in this twenties (for those who are in the 20s), we should be blessed and be thankful that we have 10 years to make our dream come true!

Make everyday count! Start at this exact moment. I really like one of Steve Job's quote

"Remembering that you are going to die is the best way I know to avoid the trap of thinking you have something to lose. You are already naked. There is no reason not to follow your heart."

Well I hope everyone has this one dream that you really really wanna accomplish and let's start it right now!

Together we dream and make it real. 

xx

Tuesday, December 3, 2013

Music for study

Hi everyone, 

I came across this youtube channel with a long list of music suitable for studying days! lol. As i was getting bored with my Microeconomic (i'm studying the choice under uncertainty topic right now), i decided to listen to one of their song list! Hoola and i like it! 

Here are two songs that i've been listening to right now actually... at this moment...Well i mean one at a time la, of course.


Alright, i know this is a boring post but i haven't got a chance to take any pretty pictures yet. So! That's all! 

xx Thanks for reading!