Friday, February 28, 2014

A week in photos

Hello Thursday. Just did my Principles of Accounting prelim yesterday at SIM. Errr.... its not a graded paper so i was only attempting the Financial Statement question & ignoring the rest. To sum it up, its time i should study now for the final exam (which is the only paper to take a year) is in 2 months time. I barely have time now!!! Not to mention i have to take Micro as well. Economics is just not working for me even though i learned a lot of interesting things from it. I guess if i would to study about make up & beauty products, i will score well. lols. 

Anyway, here's the week in photos. I'm not sure if i should be writing in this post because the title already says "A week in photos" so it only has to be in photos right? But wouldn't it be very boring with just photos and no words from me?! haha. 

So today, i hang out with siyang as he needs to go "Made with Love" at 313 to buy some art & craft materials to make a birthday card for his friend. We were there for almost 40 minutes choosing the paper and DIY stuff. I was very inspired! I wish i had this talent that could tell me what i can do with all the DIY stuff beautifully at the first sight of it. I love making things from scratch. You have this sense of big achievement and i felt it when i first did my own make up pouch. 

Ok! So here are the photos! 

Experimenting a new look with these products. 

Happy face :) 


Making my Lemon Loaf Cake. 

With these ingredients... Been making this for the 3rd time since last week. I wanna perfect this recipe!!! 

Once again, bf's mum cook a wonderful dinner. 

Flappy Bird new level unlocked. lol. 

my friend's online store is launching soon! Stay tune! 


Yeapp.. just updated from today :) A really casual look to go out. i was wearing tight jeans from stylenanda & my favourite wedge sneaker. 




Study period is about to start tomorrow. I have to give myself 10 hours to study everyday. And after this, i will be taking one more Final Examination next year and graduating after that!!! Finally... can't wait for university to end because i don't like studying BUT i do love my uni life. I'm always so free nowadays!! My timetable rocks. I don't have work stress and my school is only 3 hours long. The only two things i don't quite like about it were: Having to take exam & not been able to have salary. 

Cheers to you if you think the same way as i do too :) 
xx 
Follow me on instagram if you haven't! I post often there! @kaceycho 

Thursday, February 20, 2014

Shangri-La, The Line Buffet

Hello beautiful people! This month is the birthday month of my two very important friends. We have known each other for more than 8 years! (We know each other since primary 4). Actually, we are in a clique with the rest of them! So in total, there are KK, Zhi Sheng, Chean Yong, Siyang, Jeremy, Shun Xian, KO and Tian Hao. Normally we call Tian Hao dua tao because they think that his head is very big. LOL. We are all from the same Primary School and have known each other since Primary 4! 

There are a few more friends whom i am still in contact with since Primary 4. I'm a loyal friend :) . Sadly, i don't mix well with my Secondary and Poly friends. And now i'm in University of London, the more i couldn't make new friends! UOL is a school with no projects and just 100% examination. (That was the reason why i chose this uni. Because i can't get into Business School in NUS or SMU with just a GPA3.5) 

Alright! So all of us went to Shangri-la, The Line for buffet! 
Wearing my heels (I guess i should really start wearing heels back!I'm too comfy wearing my Wedge Sneaker lately) 

Wearing kcymjewelry. I'm starting a website to show case all the rings and jewelries this year. This shall be helpful to whoever who wants to view some of the designs i have. :) 





This is my favourite!!! 

Siyang was attacking the lobster and salmon belly the whole night haha. 




Using KO's phone to take selfie. lol. 




Two Birthday boys this month! KO and Dua Tao. Smart and intelligent people. KO went to Raffles JC  ,with Siyang, and is now gonna enroll into economics for his degree. 




MorningWarrior Sweatshirt, DailyLook bag, H&M necklace, kcym rings. I love sweatshirts!
The taxi driver gave us his name card so that we can call for his service the next time we hang out. He said he can take the 7 seater out. But hey man! We got 9 people!! haha. 

Super fun to hang out with them. Had overnight mahjong with some of them after the dinner over at KK's place. The most funny thing was that most of them need to wake up 8am in the morning e next day. lol. 

Its nice to have friends who have stayed with you till this far. I hope we will all hang out until the day we all die! haha. The next birthday is gonna be my birthday! I didn't realise im the 3rd eldest in the clique. And my boyfriend is having a headache to where we are gonna celebrate as it is my 21st birthday. This year, i want a simple celebration! Just me with my family, close friends and boyfriend :).

 Alot of my friends are having their 21st birthday this year too. So much fun! 

xx 

Tuesday, February 18, 2014

Modeling Experience


Hi guys! Today, i just wanna talk about MODELING. 

Well... Kind of missing my modeling days. I was so passionate about it that i learned the correct angles during a photoshoot, linked up with many photographers and always looking for opportunities to work in shows (and i mean fashion shows). (I guess if i didn't remember wrongly haha). Honestly, i guess my dream was too big because i was dreaming to be able to walk for Tokyo Girls Collection fashion show.  I have seen girls from there with the same height as me! That gave me a lot courage because i know i would definitely not be able to go for the European market. I swear if i was born with a height of 175cm, i will do everything to be a good and aspiring model. 

I refuse to be seen as those typical singaporean 'models' where they go group shoots and hotel shoots. I have never done one of these in my life although i was asked many times with fantastic rate. First and foremost, i always think that modeling is something wonderful. A real model wouldn't do a group shoot. In case you don't know what is a group shoot, it is when a model is being shoot by many photographers at one time! And of course, the rate is damn lousy. A real model also wouldn't go for hotel shoots, and most probably it is a hotel lingerie shoot. Unless this photographer is really super skillful and professional and can take lingerie photos like Victoria Secret, then it should be worth going for. Nowadays there are tons of people who call themselves a photographer when in actual fact they are just a bunch of horny people who want to see the girls' flesh. 

In case you are one of those girls who want to try out modeling, never do a lingerie shoot request from photographers who are lousy. How do you know whether they are lousy or not? Simply ask them for their portfolio and judge it yourself. You obviously wouldn't want to tarnish your modeling image when you get lousy photos from lousy photographers. Keep looking for good photographers that can give you nice & decent pictures. This is just the start. So expect yourself for not getting paid because this is a win-win situation. You get to build up your portfolio and the photographer gets to shoot you. 

In the case where a photographer pays you for shooting with him, check on his portfolio and maybe the models whom he has worked with. Understand the concept of the shoot first before agreeing. If you sense anything wrong, don't be afraid to voice out your opinion. I once made a photographer angry because i didn't trust him enough and i kept asking him questions. Well that's his loss anyway. haha. Even if the photographer is willing to pay you $200 for a 2 hour shoot, if he is a lousy photographer, i suggest you to not be tempted and say no. It is not the money that counts, its the consequence of these pictures once they are taken. I don't know what your thoughts on this is but this is just my opinion. 

Some of the amazing things i have done in my 'modeling' experience:

1. I worked with amazing online shops.

2. I joined Vaunt 6 and made a lot of new friends. (Anyway the reason i joined was because it says you will be walking on the runway. I thought it was a casting to select models to walk on the runway. I didn't know it was a competition UNTIL they told me while i was filming in the casting. And then i got selected and since they say there's no elimination, i just went ahead for the challenge!) If you wanna watch my absolutely hideous face, you can check out www.clicknetwork.tv and search for vaunt 6. That was 2 years ago. 

3. I shoot for Teenage Magazine! My face was on 3 pages. haha.  

4. I worked with a few good photographers who are able to help me in building my portfolio. 

5. I was able to work for local designers for their shoot and a fashion event at Millenia Walk! 

Even though modeling was tiring, it never failed to give me joy. 

One terrible modeling experience: 

As  i was still a newbie, i was approached with numerous self-claimed photographers on ModelMayhem. So i did one shoot with one of them and I TOTALLY REGRETTED IT. The photos were freaking lousy and i looked freaking weird. The angle was wrong. It looked like some typical singaporean model pictures. I was so upset and angry that time. No it wasn't a lingerie shoot. It was just a normal fashion shoot out in the park. Actually i regretted the moment i saw the camera that he was using. That's the reason why i said you should never do shoots with lousy photographers!!! Ahhh noooo... He wasn't even a true photographer. I should call him the camera man. Sigh. 

So from there onwards, i really take a lot effort in recognizing who are the better photographers and who are just the self-claimed ones. For now, i enjoyed shooting with my friend cum french professional photographer. Whenever i have ideas on a kind of shoot that i wanna do, i will look for him. 

***************************************

In conclusion, if i were to be born more with a stronger face feature and a height of 175cm, i would chase my dream. But i know maybe God has arranged something else for me so i shouldn't be too pushy about it. haha. I'm still doing some modeling now but definitely not as much as 2 years ago. And honestly, i'm just being frank to myself, i am considered the average in the real modeling industry. 

What are your dreams? Feel free to share it down at the comment section! 

xx
Thanks for reading. 
PS: In case you wanna see my portfolio, click here for the link. 

Saturday, February 15, 2014

How I Spent My Vday


Hello beautiful ones! How did you spend Vday? For the singles out there, i hope u had fun partying with the rest of the singles (sounds abit mean but i guess that's what most ppl do? Cuz all attached are taken for the day!) For the couples, i hope you had an unforgettable night! 

I surely did because i haven't spend Vday for 2 years already. My boyfriend asked me what would i like to do on that day i told him "I don't feel like going out. Its gonna be very packed i think. Plus, i don't wanna spend so much money on the meal." So we agreed to stay home and cook. But i think i kinda regretted this decision because i actually spent more than a 100 buck on these ingredients!!! 

We both said we will go out for a date night for next year's Valentine's Day because a meal is gonna cost around that much too plus we don't have to wash all the plates and mess up the kitchen. hehe. What a couple. 

my ingredients for the day

Appetizer: Honey Chicken Wing and Balsamic Baguette 
Soup of the day: Chicken Mushroom Soup
Entree: Mustard Baked Chicken with Mashed Potato
Dessert: Macaroon and Tiramisu 
Drink: Moet and Chandon 

With: my beloved boyfriend 

Ingredients for Mashed Potato


Ingredients for Balsamic Baguette! This is a really simple and delicious dish to make! If you want the recipe, please comment it down below (For those who don't wanna use their real name, i have the anonymous button.)

Setting aside my marinated chicken

Ingredients for Mustard Baked Chicken. Really simple and easy! I have a comment about this dish though. Continue scrolling.... 

So meanwhile, it was noon time and we decided to eat sushi!!! Headed to Kinsa Sushi. Support my friend's restaurant! I like their food presentation. It is unique. However, i was alittle disappointed with their Chawamushi as it was REALLY SMALL. I love chawamushi !!!! But anw, the rest was okay. I just like it that it seems more personalized than Ichiban Sushi. 

Our Sushi Set

I have to say their salmon is very fresh. 

Yay... here's the small chawamushi :((( . This is the sharkfin chawamushi. They have another and the normal one as well. 

Address: 
61 Ang Mo Kio Avenue 8, 569814
6452 1798


It's actually at Jubilee Square at AMK central. On the second floor. :) 

Ok back to my cooking!!
Here's the ingredient for Macaroons. I made it the night before. 

And the ingredients for Tiramisu. Caution: I bought the wrong cream!!! It should be whipped cream as whipping cream is liquid and my tiramisu ended up becoming too liquid-ish. Usually, I make this with just pure Mascarpone Cheese but i thought maybe i will change the recipe a little (following the recipe on youtube). Duhhhhhh I REGRETTED IT. So, just use Mascarpone as the filling and that's it. No more cream. 

And after spending 6 hours in the kitchen making all the desserts and about 4 hours the next day preparing my Valentine's day dishes..... Here's what i got: 

honey baked wings! 

My Balsamic Baguette! I simply love this dish. 

Chicken mushroom soup (from can)

Mustard Baked Chicken with Mashed Potato topped with Gyuere (If i didn't spell it wrongly) Cheese. 


The presentation :) 

My desserts. It was a failed one. My macaroon has no feet. :( 

What's better than lighting your room with candles?! So romantic. I blinded folded my boyfriend and prepare the setting with the food on the dining table as well. Hee he loves it! Then we watched our typical Stephen Chow's Tang Bo Hu Dian Chiu Xiang and we went to bed. 

That's how i spent my Vday. Thanks for reading xx 

Follow my instagram: @kaceycho